我回來了

I’m back. decided to come back to wordpress after a few years. more to come after this 🙂

Advertisements

階段性友情

友情對普遍大眾究竟是什么意義? 永久性的友情到底存在嗎?很多人都相信階段性的友誼。 那什么又是階段性友誼呢? 我最近在讀一本書而里面提到,每個人在不同的階段一定要有一群朋友,因為人都要有其他人和他一起分享那一段時間所發生的一切,無論是開心的或是難過的,而這段時間的記憶也成為我們共同的回憶。 (我不反對這一段文字,反而十分贊同這樣的說法。) 它接下來也寫到,這些友情延續到下一階段,不是應該的,也不是偶然,這是我們的福氣!

這一段話,又讓我思考到友情這個課題。 想想我以前幾個階段,小學,中學,不同大學的朋友, 有多少能夠延續到不同階段呢? 曾經對友情非常執著的我,每次當我從一個階段到另一個階段時都費盡所能地保住我和朋友們的關系,但是久而久之,因為生活經歷的不同,所遇到的人或事的不一樣,使得我們的關系好像變得沒那么好,大家開始認識新的階段的朋友,也各走己路。這樣的關系是很難維持的,就好象一場遠距離戀愛。 剛開始可以很甜蜜,但日子久了, 人開始累了,感情變慢慢變淡。 (好像離體了!)

回到之前的話題, 難道我們就只能擁有階段性朋友嗎?我的經驗讓我相信階段性友情的說法, 但是!!!不代表友情不能天涯海角,海枯石爛! (太夸張了啦) 只要我們肯付出,沒有什么是不可能的。 真正的朋友也不應該因為短暫的不聯絡而變淡,不能參與朋友的其中一個階段不代表友情不再, 我們反而應該更加珍惜能夠好好聚在一起的時光,享受當下。我覺得我是有福氣的,我是幸運的,因為在我生命中有許多超越階段性朋友的感情。 謝謝你們!

Alcohol effect!

this weekend is a gourmet weekend at Barossa valley where the most famous winery in south australia located and it’s bout an hour drive away from adelaide. which means good food and good wine. Cheepo me only get some food and also lots of wine tasting. Some of them are really good and some of them r just alright. Went there with a group of IMU ppl n others. Food r pretty good and like the live bands they haf in diff winery. Some wif rock and jazz fusion music and some r just oldies. I enjoyed it over there although i’m not really a wine drinker and yea… I dun like to alcohol effect in me. It makes me real quiet and i just dun feel like talking to anyway. Guess tat’s still better than someone who talks nonstop and annoy other people.

Anyway, for people who dun really know me will prob think tat i’m scary or emo for not talking but tat’s mainly just the alcohol effect. and wine…does makes ppl sleepy. so it’s not my fault. or…mebe there is sth inside me that makes me quiet? oh well..let’s dun go there n blame the alcohol ok?

Short update, had dinner after the wine tasting time wif Jay who is here for a visit while doin elective in QLD. nice catch up and played some games at home as well. err…not my fav game or not entirely comfortable wif playing those games. anyway..it’s alright.

Tried CIBO coffee here…onli available in south australia apparently. they haf Cibocino which is hazelnut cappucino. liking hazelnut more and more each day 😛

Hidden Friendship

are some of the friendship meant to be hidden. Or when u get tat close wif someone…other things dont really matter tat much anymore and it’s good not to let other ppl find out bout it?i dunno and i’m thinking…thinking..

Some photos…

Here r some photos i took randomly at Adelaide while walkin from chinatown to home in the city

With the fountain in adelaide city centre

With the fountain in adelaide city centre

Another angle of the fountain

Another angle of the fountain

St Francis Xavier Church

St Francis Xavier Church

erm...funeral directors if u need?

erm...funeral directors if u need?

with Chris at Cocolat

with Chris at Cocolat

Christine who refused to have photo taken

Christine who refused to have photo taken

Adelaide expecting panda from China...they r really looking foward to the arrival. LOL

Adelaide expecting panda from China...they r really looking foward to the arrival. LOL

We don’t like female donor as much :S

HARLOW! from Adelaide. started the 1st week of my elective in haematology right after i arrived. It’s been good, kinda busy for the last 3 days as everything was kinda disorganised. but now slowly settle down which is good. Decided to take this afternoon off to chill out a lil bit.

Referring back to the topic. i wasnt being sexist or anything…i visited the blood donation centre here. Apparently female’s blood have higher risk of causing transfusion related adverse reaction especially lung injuries. No exact theory was found but some centers tried all men donation programme and the incidence of those prob reduced significantly…about half of the original numbers. n wad they think is tat during pregnancy, women have higher risk to get exposure to antigens from the fetus and developed all sort of antibodies. so yea…an interesting fact tat i learned today.

Haematology is interesting in general, but they just haf tooooo many meeting to attend. n i always get bored and dozed off in those meetings. LOL. seen lots of haematological oncology here in this hospital and it’s so much more complicated than wad we learnt previously. and felt lots of huge spleen during outpatients clinic..well…it’s really huge, can never be missed (however, someone missed it during physician’s exam…oh man!) and now i can tell everyone from IMU tat we learnt the right thing!! there was a notch on the spleen, it grows infer0-medially and u cant reach the top of the spleen. lol!

Bone marrow  aspiration is done in theatre here. Bit too kua zhiong lo. In christchurch we just do it in clinic wtih LA. but over there..need to go theatre, with some sedation and stuff. take so much longer to do one case. but it looks kinda easy to do…hehe! hope i can do 1 before i finish my elective. haha!

OK! enuff of medical stuff. Adelaide city is similar to christchurch..the size of it and i just found out from my resident tat adelaide and chch are actually designed by the same planner..so yea. quite similar in many ways, the square-ish city and stuff. so can easily get used to the city here. Royal Adelaide Hospital…the hospital tat i’m attached to is pretty big hospital but really old. having said tat, they still have everything tat is needed. so it’s good. will show the photos of hospital next time after i captured some.

Life’s here been quite simple and easy. i realised tat my life here is so much healthier than life in christchurch lo. probably because i dun haf to worry bout the workload and exam. so no stress n i got so much time to actually live my life. so yea..it’s been good. and better ones are yet to come 🙂 til then…weekend adelaide comin!

Decided to be emo today :P

it seemed to me like yesterday when i said goodbye to the people from imu, still remember every details on wad happened the day in the airport when a couple of u came to airport with me and send me off. I depart from KL, family wasnt there but i got bout 20 of u to send me off.

so fast..time flies, it’s been 3 years!! i’m here in NZ for about 3 years now for med school and just 1 more week, i’ll be off for elective and will end my med school time right after my elective. n tat’s all…almost 6 years of studying, n everyone else in seremban has oledi graduated. In a week time, i’ll be all packed up again and leave from Christchurch to my 1st destination for my elective – Adelaide. before this, my essays have been keeping me real busy and i never really spend time to think bout my departure. However, a few farewell dinner coming up and ppl telling me how hard is it to say goodbye got me thinking bout this whole leaving christchurch thing. Thinkin of it, i’ll be leaving for 3 months time, or actually..longer than tat. without knowing where i’ll be working next year, i am not sure at which part of new zealand i’ll end up at. unlikely to be christchurch as i’ll be probably applying for smaller hospitals. anyway, tat means, i wont be staying in chch anymore after this week. i’m unofficially leaving this town and leaving the frenship i made here. I cant believe we need to say goodbye again. I have done this quite a few times, by having to study at diff town for diff level of education, but afterall, tat doesnt help to make the situation easier, it’s still hard to say goodbye. although we all r still in new zealand, or mebe not cos SOMEONE is leaving to other country but it’s hard to meet up wif each other anymore..i guess. can these friendship last? I am not sure…and i’m not hoping/expecting too much. But i’m glad tat i’m still keepin in touch wif some of my old frens in IMU, and i sure hope tat same thing will happens to the people here.

There are people whom we meet and leave at diff period of ur time, however, life has to go on, and true frenships are will last despite distance.

although everything sound kinda sad, there’s always something happy or good happening at the same time. I can think of 1…can u?

Congrats to all seremban ppl who passed their exam and local student who got ther first few choices of hospital 😀 my turn soon-ish

All the best..!

to the TIs who will find out bout the job for next year tmr. which means…our application for international students will be starting in a week time after tmr. Hope u guys get where u wanna go n left some good ones for us? LOL

taken a day off myself today. wasnt feeling tat great this morning. + i have some work to do on my report on essay. Finally i find out how annoying the chronic case for paeds is like. just haf to keep writing..

No goin to have weekend again tis week. Had gen surgery acute last sunday and goin to do orthopaedic acute this weekend cos my boss is on. better to show my face there 😦 but orthopaedic is fun in general 😀 much more interesting than just abdo painssss.

n got whole lots of information bout graduation which is happening in decemebr this year. err.there r some things that need to be sorted when i’m not here…again..annoying! but guess no big deal. still glad tat my elective is comin in 2 + weeks time.

Lastly, skiing was fun!Ski Trip 004

Mt Hutt ski field

Mt Hutt ski field

Some photos from Timaru

i’ve oledi got back from Timaru about 3 weeks ago. Haven been updating my blog til my fren reminded me bout tat. so tot just share some photos here which i was bit lazy to post on facebook.

Timaru Sunrise

Timaru Sunrise

View from my room window

View from my room window

The location of timaru hospital is great. looking out from the window..there’s snow capped mountain on your left, and sea just on ur right. nice place to work in.

feuerzangenbowle

feuerzangenbowle

Went to one of my consutlant’s plce for fueurzangenbowle. n tat’s how the pot looks like, There was wine inside the put with some spices, Sugar cone on top with rum for the fire 🙂 pretty cool and quite nice to drink too. Had a good session wif the consultants and ward staff. Got the christmas feel…

The flame

The flame

Had really good time in timaru. after tat i came back to chch for 2 more weeks of paeds. which was really bad compare to the one in timaru. din get to do anything at all beside following behind the team and do nth..or do some discharge summaries. tat’s all. and the onli good thing is i always get to go home early…like after lunch or sth. Anyway, paeds is over and doin orthopaedic at the moment.

Job application thing is kinda stressing me up atm. We just received statistic from ACE where we send in applications and there r so many new graduates for tat few places for job. and i seriously think tat i would prefer smaller hospital than big centres as i’m more the person who like to do practical and hand on stuff rather than paper works. HAHA. u can see how boring it can get working in Christchurch. so prob will leave christchurch although there r good reasons for me to stay here. So will see wad happen after the 1st matching n see wad’s left for us to choose from. Not much point thinking bout tat at the moment as it wont change anything atm. but seriously…sien. if really cant get job here…prob need to go singapore or sth. haha. will see and God is the God who provides 🙂

Days in Timaru

oohh…on the line now after i had my dinner just not long ago. The bad thing is tat i have to walk for quite a distance to the library here to get some internet connection. mainly just to check my mail and do some other random stuff too.

So how’s timaru? it’s pretty good. Had a quiet day on the 1st day with nothing much to do in the afternoon and zero pages while i was oncall at night. Today is pretty busy. not the fact that i have lots of thing to do myself. but goin around to see patient wif my consultant, go to the clinic was pretty fun. There was no house surgeon or registrar here in paeds department so basically the consultant have to do everything. n my consultant was on call last nite n did not get to sleep at all. poor thing..but i think he still enjoyed it. He’s soooooo good with kids. n after a super long day today, we decided to steal a lemon from the lemon tree just outside hospital to make lemon tea. LOL. tat was fun too.  so yea…a busy day n i onli got to go home at around 830. Not sure whether will get called tonite as there is a woman in labour now! haha….

To be honest, i quite enjoy the life here. Everything is kinda simple n relaxing..n i have time for myself to do things that i wan to do and i even haf some time to study at nite. It just feel good to not worry bout other ppl but haf time for myself after all. Not tat i use those time very wisely..but it just feels good. N things tat i see here r kinda interesting for me. prob things tat i neva got to see in chch. a super yellow baby, a duper scaly baby, many many cute babies, a meconium aspirated baby and this is only my second day. HEHE!

aiya…crap enuff liao. i seriously need to spend more time away from computer/internet! lol…and went for a walk near caroline bay in Timaru wif aini the other day…tat was funny! cos she screamed everytime when she saw dogs. LOL..photos up slightly later 🙂